Samburu National Park in Kenya is one of the last places in the world where one can see Grevy's Zebra in the wild. We searched for these elusive beasts for 3 days and finally found a small bachelor herd. These two were practice fighting, and as we watched they moved closer and closer to our vehicle. This shot was taken during the wrestling match part of the fight, where they were taking turns climbing on each other. The largest species of Zebra, the Grevy is poached for it's magnificent skin, and is losing habitat to human encroachment at a rapid rate. It is estimated that only 1500 - 2000 Grevys remain in the wild.
The Samburu National Park in Kenya is one of the few places where it's possible to see the Endangered Grevy's Zebra in the wild. We spent 3 days looking for them, and on the 3rd were rewarded when we found a small group grazing with a large herd of Plains Zebra. It wasn't hard to see the difference between the species but we were quite surprised when two of the Grevy's separated from the herd and began to fight. They were serious about this fight and kicked up alot of dust.
The Grevy's Zebra, named for a former French President who recieved one as a gift in the 1880s, is the largest species of Zebra. The Grevy prefers to live in dry arid regions but it's population has been decimated due to the high price it's skin brings on the international black market. Though not uncommon in captivity, there are only an estimated 1500 - 2000 wild Grevy Zebra left in Kenya and Ethiopia.
Secrets of the Grevy's
Far on the edge of the Samburu National Park in Kenya, we came upon a herd of Zebras. Most were the common Plains Zebra, but amidst them was a small herd of the Endangered Grevy's Zebra. As we watched, two of these rare creatures separated from the main herd to practice their battle skills. This photo was taken towards the end of the fight when both boys were exhaused from their exertions, and the winner seems to be whispering his winning formula into the ear of his rival. Grevy's Zebra, slaughtered for their magnificent hides, are truly endangered, and can only be viewed in the wild in Kenya and a small area of Ethiopia. Loss of the arid scrubland that they prefer due to humans has also affected this population's decline. It is estimated that only 1500 - 2000 of these animals survive in the wild. Grevy's Zebra, named for a former president of France who was given one as a gift in the 1880s, differentiate themselves from the Plains and Mountain Zebras with narrower stipes, larger ears and lack of stripes on their bellies. The Grevy's Zebra is the largest species of Zebra.