Secrets of the Grevy's
Far on the edge of the Samburu National Park in Kenya, we came upon a herd of Zebras. Most were the common Plains Zebra, but amidst them was a small herd of the Endangered Grevy's Zebra. As we watched, two of these rare creatures separated from the main herd to practice their battle skills. This photo was taken towards the end of the fight when both boys were exhaused from their exertions, and the winner seems to be whispering his winning formula into the ear of his rival. Grevy's Zebra, slaughtered for their magnificent hides, are truly endangered, and can only be viewed in the wild in Kenya and a small area of Ethiopia. Loss of the arid scrubland that they prefer due to humans has also affected this population's decline. It is estimated that only 1500 - 2000 of these animals survive in the wild. Grevy's Zebra, named for a former president of France who was given one as a gift in the 1880s, differentiate themselves from the Plains and Mountain Zebras with narrower stipes, larger ears and lack of stripes on their bellies. The Grevy's Zebra is the largest species of Zebra.
After a long cold day of clouds and threatening rain, we were rewarded, just before sunset, with this incredible rainbow over the Masai Mara in Kenya. It was truly magical, and we watched in awe as it began to appear, and then darken. It was beautiful, but there wasn't much light, so we just watched. Then, like magic, The sun peeked down on the planet through the tiny window of clouds for all of 3 or 4 minutes before it sank. A truly magical moment, not just for us, but for the Defassa Waterbuck and the Impala also caught in the light.
In the Serena Valley of the Serengeti in Tanzania, we came upon these two Defassa Waterbucks at war. The sound was impressive, and the fight was brutal. The fight had started before we spotted their horns far off in the high grass. We parked on the road fairly far from them, and watched in awe as they came closer and closer to our vehicle. We watched the fight for a full 5 minutes as it crossed 2 roads and meandered across huge tracts of plains. The animal on the left, the darker one, eventually won out, and the lighter colored one took off as fast as he could run. We followed them for about 1/2 a mile before we lost them in a wooded area far from any roads. The sounds of their horns clashing and their heavy breathing and grunting will stay with me for a long time.