In Samburu National Park, Kenya, we came upon a family of African Elephants grazing contentedly by the Uaso Nyiro river. With such a young baby they paid attention to our every move, and the one on the left, gradually moved herself between our vehicle and the baby. African Elephants are a Vulnerable Species, poached for their ivory, and threatend by habitat loss, and ecosystem destruction, they come more and more into conflict with humans. These animals live in a matriarchal social society, and infants depend heavily on elders to learn how to interact appropriately in elephant society. Elephants are highly emotional creatures, and show obvious grief when one of their clan has been killed. It is believed that a baby, who watches her mother murdered, can suffer the same symptoms as a young human child who has been traumatized. These magnificent animals deserve more consideration, respect and protection than they are currently recieving worldwide.
Samburu National Park in Kenya is one of the last places in the world where one can see Grevy's Zebra in the wild. We searched for these elusive beasts for 3 days and finally found a small bachelor herd. These two were practice fighting, and as we watched they moved closer and closer to our vehicle. This shot was taken during the wrestling match part of the fight, where they were taking turns climbing on each other. The largest species of Zebra, the Grevy is poached for it's magnificent skin, and is losing habitat to human encroachment at a rapid rate. It is estimated that only 1500 - 2000 Grevys remain in the wild.
The Samburu National Park in Kenya is one of the few places where it's possible to see the Endangered Grevy's Zebra in the wild. We spent 3 days looking for them, and on the 3rd were rewarded when we found a small group grazing with a large herd of Plains Zebra. It wasn't hard to see the difference between the species but we were quite surprised when two of the Grevy's separated from the herd and began to fight. They were serious about this fight and kicked up alot of dust.
The Grevy's Zebra, named for a former French President who recieved one as a gift in the 1880s, is the largest species of Zebra. The Grevy prefers to live in dry arid regions but it's population has been decimated due to the high price it's skin brings on the international black market. Though not uncommon in captivity, there are only an estimated 1500 - 2000 wild Grevy Zebra left in Kenya and Ethiopia.